Bookmark and Share

June 2014 Primary Endorsements - Vote June 3rd!

The California Labor Federation and local labor councils have announced Labor's endorsements for state and federal races and ballot measures for the June primary election.

Statewide Ballot Measures

Proposition 41         Veterans Housing Bond    Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 42         Public Records                Recommend: Vote YES

California State Assembly

District

Candidate

1

No Recommendation

2

Jim Wood (D)

3

Jim Reed (D)

4

Dan Wolk (D)

5

No Recommendation

6

Brian Caples (D)

7

Kevin McCarty (D)

8

Ken Cooley (D)

9

Darrell Fong (D)

10

No Recommendation

11

Jim Frazier (D)

12

Harinder Grewal (D)

13

Susan Talamantes Eggman (D)

14

Susan Bonilla (D)

15

DUAL: Elizabeth Echols (D)/
Tony Thurmond (D)

16

Tim Sbranti (D)

17

David Campos (D)

18

Rob Bonta (D)

19

Phil Ting (D)

20

Bill Quirk (D)

21

Adam Gray (D)

22

Kevin Mullin (D)

23

No Endorsement

24

Rich Gordon (D)

25

Kansen Chu (D)

26

Carlton Jones (D)

27

Nora Campos (D)

28

Evan Low (D)

29

Mark Stone (D)

30

Luis Alejo (D)

31

Henry T. Perea (D)

32

No endorsement

33

Rick Roelle (R)

34

Virginia Mari Goodman (D)

35

No Recommendation

36

Steve Fox (D)

37

Das Williams (D)

38

No Recommendation

39

Raul Bocanegra (D)

40

Melissa O’Donnell (D)

41

Chris Holden (D)

42

Karalee Hargrove (D)

43

Mike Gatto (D)

44

Jacqui Irwin (D)

45

Matt Dababneh (D)

46

Adrin Nazarian (D)

47

Cheryl Brown (D) 

48         

Roger Hernandez (D)

49

Ed Chau (D)

50

Richard Bloom (D)

51

Jimmy Gomez (D)

52

Freddie Rodriguez (D)

53

Miguel Santiago (D)

54

Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D)

55

No Recommendation

56

Eduardo Garcia (D)

57

Ian Calderon (D)

58

Cristina Garcia (D)

59

Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)

60

Oliver Unaka (D)

61

Jose Medina (D)

62

Autumn Burke (D)

63

Anthony Rendon (D)

64

No Recommendation

65

Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)

66

Al Muratsuchi (D)

67

No Endorsement

68

Anne Cameron (D)

69

Tom Daly (D)

70

Patrick O’Donnell (D)

71

No Endorsement

72

Joel Block (D)

73

Wendy Gabriella (D)

74

Anila Ali (D)

75

No Endorsement

76

No Endorsement

77

No Endorsement

78

Toni Atkins (D)

79

Shirley Weber (D)

80

Lorena Gonzalez (D)

California State Senate

District

Candidate

2

Mike McGuire (D)

4

C.J. Jawahar (D)

6

DUAL: Richard Pan (D) /
Roger Dickinson (D)

8

No Endorsement

10

Bob Wieckowski (D)

12

Anthony Cannella (R)

14

Luis Chavez (D)

16

No Endorsement

18

Robert Hertzberg (D)

20

Connie Leyva (D)

22

Ed Hernandez (D)

24

Kevin de Leon (D)

26

No Recommendation

28

Glenn Miller (R)

30

Holly Mitchell (D)

32

Tony Mendoza (D)

34

Jose Solorio (D)

36

No Endorsement

38

No Recommendation

40

Ben Hueso (D)

 

United States Representative in Congress

District

Candidate

1

Heidi Hall (D)

2

Jared Huffman (D)

3

John Garamendi (D)

4

No Endorsement

5

Mike Thompson (D)

6

Doris Matsui (D)

7

Ami Bera (D)

8

Paul Cook (R)

9

Jerry McNerney (D)

10

Michael Eggman (D)

11

Mark DeSaulnier (D)

12

Nancy Pelosi (D)

13

Barbara Lee (D)

14

Jackie Speier (D)

15

Ellen Corbett (D)

16

Jim Costa (D)

17

Mike Honda (D)

18

Anna Eshoo (D)

19

Zoe Lofgren (D)

20

Sam Farr (D)

21

Amanda Renteria (D)

22

Suzanna Aguilera-Marrero (D)

23

No Endorsement

24

Lois Capps (D)

25

Lee Rogers (D)

26

Julia Brownley (D)

27

Judy Chu (D)

28

Adam Schiff (D)

29

Tony Cardenas (D)

30

Brad Sherman (D)

31

Pete Aguilar (D)

32

Grace Napolitano (D)

33

No Recommendation

34

Xavier Becerra (D)

35

Norma Torres (D)

36

Raul Ruiz (D)

37

Karen Bass (D)

38

Linda Sanchez (D)

39

Peter Anderson (D)

40

Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)

41

Mark Takano (D)

42

Tim Sheridan (D)

43

Maxine Waters (D)

44

Janice Hahn (D)

45

Drew Leavens (D)

46

Loretta Sanchez (D)

47

Alan Lowenthal (D)

48

DUAL: Robert Banuelos (D) /
Suzanne Savary (D)

49

Dave Peiser (D)

50

James Kimber (D)

51

Juan Vargas (D)

52

Scott Peters (D)

53

No Recommendation

State Constitutional Offices

Board of Equalization

District 1         Chris Parker (D)

District 2         Fiona Ma (D)

District 3         Jerome Horton (D)

District 4         No Recommendation

Superintendent of Public Instruction       Tom Torlakson
Insurance Commissioner                          Dave Jones (D)
Treasurer                                                  John Chiang (D)
Controller                                                 John A. Pérez (D)
Attorney General                                      Kamala Harris (D)
Secretary of State                                    Alex Padilla (D)
Lieutenant Governor                                Gavin Newsom (D)
Governor                                                  Edmund “Jerry” Brown (D)