Bookmark and Share

November 2014 General Election Endorsements

The California Labor Federation and local labor councils have announced Labor's endorsements for state and federal races and ballot measures for the November 2014 election.

California State Assembly

District

Candidate

1

No Endorsement

2

Jim Wood (D)

3

Jim Reed (D)

4

Bill Dodd (D)

5

No Endorsement

6

Brian Caples (D)

7

Kevin McCarty (D)

8

Ken Cooley (D)

9

Darrell Fong (D)

10

Marc Levine (D)

11

Jim Frazier (D)

12

Harinder Grewal (D)

13

Susan Talamantes Eggman (D)

14

Susan Bonilla (D)

15

DUAL: Elizabeth Echols (D)/
Tony Thurmond (D)

16

Tim Sbranti (D)

17

Open

18

Rob Bonta (D)

19

Phil Ting (D)

20

Bill Quirk (D)

21

Adam Gray (D)

22

Kevin Mullin (D)

23

No Endorsement

24

Rich Gordon (D)

25

Kansen Chu (D)

26

No Endorsement

27

Nora Campos (D)

28

Evan Low (D)

29

Mark Stone (D)

30

Luis Alejo

31

Henry T. Perea (D)

32

Rudy Salas (D)

33

No Endorsement

34

Virginia Mari Goodman (D)

35

No Endorsement

36

Steve Fox (D)

37

Das Williams (D)

38

No Endorsement

39

Raul Bocanegra (D)

40

Kathleen Henry (D)

41

Chris Holden (D)

42

Karalee Hargrove (D)

43

Mike Gatto (D)

44

Jacqui Irwin (D)

45

Matt Dababneh (D)

46

Adrin Nazarian (D)

47

Cheryl Brown (D) 

48         

Roger Hernandez (D)

49

Ed Chau (D)

50

Richard Bloom (D)

51

Jimmy Gomez (D)

52

Freddie Rodriguez (D)

53

Miguel Santiago (D)

54

Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D)

55

No Recommendation

56

Eduardo Garcia (D)

57

Ian Calderon (D)

58

Cristina Garcia (D)

59

Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)

60

Ken Park (D)

61

Jose Medina (D)

62

Autumn Burke (D)

63

Anthony Rendon (D)

64

No Endorsement

65

Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)

66

Al Muratsuchi (D)

67

No Endorsement

68

Anne Cameron (D)

69

Tom Daly (D)

70

Patrick O’Donnell (D)

71

No Endorsement

72

Joel Block (D)

73

Wendy Gabriella (D)

74

No Endorsement

75

No Endorsement

76

No Endorsement

77

No Endorsement

78

Toni Atkins (D)

79

Shirley Weber (D)

80

Lorena Gonzalez (D)

California State Senate

District

Candidate

2

Mike McGuire (D)

4

C.J. Jawahar (D)

6

DUAL: Richard Pan (D) /
Roger Dickinson (D)

8

No Endorsement

10

Bob Wieckowski (D)

12

Anthony Cannella (R)

14

Luis Chavez (D)

16

No Endorsement

18

Robert Hertzberg (D)

20

Connie Leyva (D)

22

Ed Hernandez (D)

24

Kevin de Leon (D)

26

No Endorsement

28

No Endorsement

30

Holly Mitchell (D)

32

Tony Mendoza (D)

34

Jose Solorio (D)

36

No Endorsement

38

No Endorsement

40

Ben Hueso (D)

 

Statewide Ballot Measures

Proposition 1:  Ensures a safe, reliable water supply
Recommend: Support

Proposition 2: State Reserve Policy                                          
Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 45: Approval of Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes  
Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 46: Drug and Alcohol Testing of Doctors.
Medical Negligence Lawsuits                                                                     Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 47: Stops wasting prison space on low-level nonviolent crimes
Recommend: Support

Proposition 48: Maintains Gaming Compacts with good jobs
Recommend: Support

 

 

United States Representative in Congress

District

Candidate

1

Heidi Hall (D)

2

Jared Huffman (D)

3

John Garamendi (D)

4

No Endorsement

5

Mike Thompson (D)

6

Doris Matsui (D)

7

Ami Bera (D)

8

Paul Cook (R)

9

Jerry McNerney (D)

10

Michael Eggman (D)

11

Mark DeSaulnier (D)

12

Nancy Pelosi (D)

13

Barbara Lee (D)

14

Jackie Speier (D)

15

Eric Swalwell (D)

16

Jim Costa (D)

17

Mike Honda (D)

18

Anna Eshoo (D)

19

Zoe Lofgren (D)

20

Sam Farr (D)

21

Amanda Renteria (D)

22

Suzanna Aguilera-Marrero (D)

23

No Endorsement

24

Lois Capps (D)

25

No Endorsement

26

Julia Brownley (D)

27

Judy Chu (D)

28

Adam Schiff (D)

29

Tony Cardenas (D)

30

Brad Sherman (D)

31

Pete Aguilar (D)

32

Grace Napolitano (D)

33

Ted Lieu (D)

34

Xavier Becerra (D)

35

Norma Torres (D)

36

Raul Ruiz (D)

37

Karen Bass (D)

38

Linda Sanchez (D)

39

Peter Anderson (D)

40

Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)

41

Mark Takano (D)

42

Tim Sheridan (D)

43

Maxine Waters (D)

44

Janice Hahn (D)

45

Drew Leavens (D)

46

Loretta Sanchez (D)

47

Alan Lowenthal (D)

48

Suzanne Savary (D)

49

Dave Peiser (D)

50

James Kimber (D)

51

Juan Vargas (D)

52

Scott Peters (D)

53

No Endorsement

State Constitutional Offices

Governor                                                  Edmund “Jerry” Brown (D)

Lieutenant Governor                                Gavin Newsom (D)

Secretary of State                                    Alex Padilla (D)

Attorney General                                      Kamala Harris (D)

Controller                                                 Betty Yee (D)

Treasurer                                                  John Chiang (D)

Insurance Commissioner                          Dave Jones (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction       Tom Torlakson

Board of Equalization

District 1         Chris Parker (D)

District 2         Fiona Ma (D)

District 3         Jerome Horton (D)

District 4         No Recommendation