Bookmark and Share

June 2012 Local Primary Endorsements by Region

Alameda
(more info at www.alamedalabor.org)

Congressional District 17

Mike Honda

Congressional District 15

Pete Stark

Congressional District 13

Barbara Lee

Senate District 7

Mark DeSaulnier

Senate District 9

Loni Hancock

Assembly District 15

Nancy Skinner

Assembly District 16

Joan Buchanan

Assembly District 25

Bob Wieckowski

Assembly District 18

Open

Assembly District 20

Bill Quirk

Alameda County Supervisor District 1

Scott Haggerty

Alameda County Supervisor District 4

Nate Miley

Alameda County Supervisor District 5

Keith Carson

Alameda County Board of Education Area 2

Marlon McWilson

Alameda County Board of Education Area 4

Aisha Knowles

Alameda County Board of Education Area 5

Fred Sims

Hayward City Council

Al Mendall

City of Alameda 1/2 Cent Sales Tax

YES on Measure C

Peralta Community College Parcel Tax

YES on Measure B

 

Contra Costa
(more info at www.cocolabor.org)

Congressional District 5

Mike Thompson

Congressional District 9

Jerry McNerney

Congressional District 11

George Miller

Congressional District 15

Fortney "Pete" Stark

Senate District 7

Mark DeSaulnier

Senate District 9

Loni Hancock

Assembly District 11

Jim Frazier

Assembly District 14

Susan Bonilla

Assembly District 15

Nancy Skinner

Assembly District 16

Joan Buchanan

Contra Costa Supervisor District 2

Tomi Van de Brooke

Parcel Tax - West Contra Costa Unified School District

Vote YES on Measure K

Parcel Tax - East Contra Costa Fire Protection District 

Vote YES on Measure S

 

Five Counties

Congressional District 1

Jim Reed

Senate District 1

Les Baugh

Assembly District 1

Robert Meacher

Shasta County Supervisor District 2

Steve Allen

Shasta County Supervisor District 3

Pam Giacomini

 

Fresno-Madera-Tulare-Kings
(more info at myunionworks.com)

U.S. Congress 16

Jim Costa

U.S. Congress 21

Blong Xiong

U.S. Congress 22

Otto Lee

CA Assembly 23

Richard Rojas

CA Assembly 31 

Henry T. Perea

CA Assembly 32

Rudy Salas

Fresno Supervisor 2

OPEN

Fresno Supervisor 3

Henry R. Perea 

Fresno Supervisor 5 

Maria Kril

Fresno City Council 2

Sue Saigal

Fresno City Council 4 

Susan Good

Sanger Mayor

Victor Ruiz

Madera County Supervisor 3

Isabel Barreras

Selma City Council

Jim Avalos

 

Humboldt-Del Norte

Congressional District 2

Jared Huffman

Senate District 2

Noreen Evans

Assembly District 2

Wes Chesbro

Humboldt County Board of Supervisors District 1

Cheryl Seidner

Humboldt County Board of Supervisors District 2

Estelle Fennelle

Humboldt County Board of Supervisors District 3

Mark Lovelace

 

Kern-Inyo-Mono

Congressional District 23         

Terry Phillips

Assembly District 32           

Rudy Salas

Assembly District 34           

Mari Goodman

Kern County Supervisor District 1        

Sam Ramirez

Kern County Supervisor District 5        

Leticia Perez

Inyo County Supervisor District 4        

Nina Weisman

 

Los Angeles
(more info at launionaflcio.org)

Congressional District 25 

Lee Rogers

Congressional District 27 

Judy Chu

Congressional District 28 

Adam Schiff

Congressional District 29 

Tony Cardenas

Congressional District 30 

No Recommendation

Congressional District 32 

Grace Napolitano

Congressional District 33 

Henry Waxman

Congressional District 34 

Xavier Becerra

Congressional District 35 

Joe Baca

Congressional District 37  

Karen Bass

Congressional District 38 

Linda Sanchez

Congressional District 39 

Jay Chen

Congressional District 40 

Lucille Roybal-Allard

Congressional District 43        

Maxine Waters

Congressional District 44 

Janice Hahn

Congressional District 47 

Alan Lowenthal

Senate District 25 

Carol Liu

Senate District 27 

Fran Pavley

Senate District 33 

Ricardo Lara

Senate District 35 

No Recommendation

Assembly District 38 

Edward Headington

Assembly District 39 

Richard Alarcon

Assembly District 41 

Chris Holden

Assembly District 43 

Mike Gatto

Assembly District 45 

Bob Blumenfield

Assembly District 46 

Adrin Nazarian

Assembly District 48 

No Recommendation

Assembly District 49 

Ed Chau

Assembly District 50 

Betsy Butler

Assembly District 51 

Jimmy Gomez

Assembly District 52        

Norma Torres

Assembly District 53 

John A. Perez

Assembly District 54 

Holly Mitchell

Assembly District 57 

No Recommendation

Assembly District 58 

No Recommendation

Assembly District 59 

Reggie Jones-Sawyer

Assembly District 62 

Steve Bradford

Assembly District 63 

Anthony Rendon

Assembly District 64 

Isadore Hall

Assembly District 66 

Al Muratsuchi

Assembly District 70 

Bonnie Lowenthal

Los Angeles County District Attorney   

Carmen Trutanich

Los Angeles County Supervisor #2   

Mark Ridley-Thomas

Los Angeles Superior Court #3   

Laurence Kaldor

La Puente City Council   

Dan Holloway/ Charlie Klinakis

Long Beach City Council #2   

Suja Lowenthal

Long Beach City Council #4   

Patrick O’Donnell

Long Beach City Council #8   

Al Austin

Torrance City Council   

Pat Furey

Whittier City Council   

Nick Donovan/ Craig Lebow/ Lupe Garcia-Sahagun

Long Beach Unified School District #2  

No Recommendation

 

Marysville

Congressional District 3

John Garamendi

Assembly District 3

Charles Rouse

Assembly District 4

Mariko Yamada

Yuba County Supervisor District 2

Christian Billeci

Yuba County Supervisor District 3

Mary Jane Griego

Yuba County Supervisor District 4

Ron Dougherty

Butte County Supervisors District 1

Bill Connelly

Sutter County Supervisor District 4

Preet Didbal

 

Monterey Bay
(more info at www.mbclc.org)

Congressional District 20

Sam Farr

Senate District 17

Bill Monning

Assembly District 29

Mark Stone

Assembly District 30

Luis Alejo

Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors District 1

John Leopold

Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors District 2

Zach Friend

Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors District 5

Eric Hammer

Monterey County Board of Supervisors District 1

Fernando Armenta

Monterey County Board of Supervisors District 4

Jane Parker

Monterey County Board of Supervisors District 5

Dave Potter

Parcel Tax Renewals in Santa Cruz City School District

YES on Measures I and J

 

 

Napa-Solano
(more info at www.napasolanoclc.org)

Congressional District 3

 John Garamendi

Congressional District 5

 Mike Thompson

Senate District 3

 Lois Wolk

Assembly District 4

 Mariko Yamada

Assembly District 11

 Jim Frazier

Assembly District 14

 Susan Bonilla

Napa County Board of Supervisors District 2

 Mark Van Gorder

Napa County Board of Supervisors District 4

 Bill Dodd

Napa County Board of Supervisors 

Keith Caldwell

Solano County Board of Supervisors District 1

 Erin Hannigan

Solano County Board of Supervisors District 2

 Linda Seifert

Solano County Board of Supervisors District 5

 Skip Thomson

Solano Library

Vote YES on Measure L

Greater Vallejo Rec. District Parcel tax

Vote YES on Measure K

 

North Bay
(more info at www.ca.aflcio.org/nblc)

Congressional District 2

Jared Huffman

Congressional District 3

John Garamendi

Congressional District 5

Mike Thompson

Senate District 3

Lois Wolk

Assembly District 10

Michael Allen

Assembly District 1

Wes Chesbro

Assembly District 4

Mariko Yamada

Assembly District 11

Jim Frazier

Assembly District 14

Susan Bonilla

Marin County Board of Supervisors District 5

Steve Kinsey

Marin County Board of Supervisors District 2

DUAL: David J. Weinshoff/ Katie Rice

Sonoma County Board of Supervisors District 3

Shirlee Zane

Sonoma County Board of Supervisors District 5

Efren Carrillo

Sonoma County Board of Supervisors District 1

Susan Gorin

Mendocino County Board of Supervisors District 2

Andrea Longoria

Lake County Board of Supervisors District 1

Victoria Brandon

 

Orange County
(more info at www.oclabor.org)

Congressional District 39

Jay Chen 

Congressional District 45

Sukhee Kang 

Congressional District 46

Loretta Sanchez 

Congressional District 47

Alan Lowenthal 

Senate District 29

Greg Diamond 

Assembly District 65

Sharon Quirk-Silva 

Assembly District 69

Julio Perez 

Assembly District 72

Joe Dovinh 

 

Sacramento
(more info at www.sacramentolabor.org)

Congressional District 3

John Garamendi

Congressional District 4

Jack Uppal

Congressional District 6

Doris Matsui

Congressional District 7

Dr. Ami Bera

State Senate District 3

Lois Wolk

Assembly District 4

Mariko Yamada

Assembly District 5

Marc Boyd

Assembly District 6

Reginald Bronner

Assembly District 7

Roger Dickinson

Assembly District 8

Ken Cooley

Assembly District 9

Dr. Richard Pan

Sacramento City Mayor

Open endorsement

Sacramento City Council District 2

Rob Kerth

Sacramento City Council District 4

Terry Schanz

Sacramento City Council District 6

Kevin McCarty

Sacramento City Council District 8

Bonnie Pannell

Sacramento Co. Board of Supervisors District 3

Jeff Kravitz

Sacramento Co. Board of Supervisors District 4

Roberta MacGlashan

Placer Co. Board of Supervisors District 4

Pam Tobin

Placer Co. Board of Supervisors District 5

Jennifer Montgomery

Yolo Co. Board of Supervisors District 4

Jim Provenza

Yolo Co. Board of Supervisors District 5

Art Pimentel

Sacramento Co. Board of Education Area 4

Estelle Lemieux

Sacramento Co. Board of Education Area 5

Heather McGowan

Sacramento Co. Board of Education Area 7

Harold Fong

Twin Rivers Unified School District 1

Michael Baker

Twin Rivers Unified School District 2

John Dexter

Twin Rivers Unified School District 3

Christine Jefferson

Twin Rivers Unified School District 4

Bob Bastian

Twin Rivers Unified School District 5

Cortez Quinn

Twin Rivers Unified School District 6

Rebecca Sandoval

Twin Rivers Unified School District 7

Francisco Garcia

 

San Bernardino-Riverside

Congressional District 8

Paul Cook

Congressional District 31

Pete Aguilar

Congressional District 36

Dr. Raul Ruiz

Congressional District 41

Mark Takano

Senate District 21

Star Moffatt

Senate District 31

DUAL: Steve Clute/Richard Roth

Assembly District 33

John Coffey

Assembly District 40

Russ Warner

Assembly District 42

Mark Orozco

Assembly District 47

Joe Baca Jr

Assembly District 52

Norma Torres

Assembly District 60

Stan Skipworth

Assembly District 61

Jose Medina

Cathedral City Mayor

Mark Carnevale

Cathedral City, City Council

Greg Pettis

Cathedral City, City Council

Paul Marchand

Fontana City Council

Matthew Slowik

Fontana City Council

Lydia Salazar-Wibert

Riverside Mayor

Andy Melendrez

Riverside Superior Court Judge seat 1

Tom Eckhardt

S.B County Supervisor District 1

Rick Roelle

San Bernardino Community College Board of Trustees

John Futch

 

San Diego-Imperial
(more info at www.unionyes.org)

Congressional District 49 

Jerry Tetalman

Congressional District 50 

No Endorsement

Congressional District 51 

Juan Vargas

Congressional District 52 

Scott Peters

Congressional District 53 

Susan Davis

Assembly District 56 

V. Manuel Perez

Assembly District 71 

Patrick Hurley

Assembly District 75 

No Endorsement

Assembly District 76 

No Endorsement

Assembly District 77 

Greg Laskaris

Assembly District 78 

Toni Atkins

Assembly District 79 

Sid Voorakkara or Shirley Weber

Assembly District 80 

Ben Hueso

Senate District 39 

Marty Block

Proposition A (San Diego) 

Vote NO

Proposition B (San Diego) 

Vote NO

Proposition C (Chula Vista)  

Vote NO

Proposition D ( El Cajon) 

Vote NO

Proposition E ( Oceanside) 

Vote NO

Proposition F (Oceanside ) 

Vote NO

Proposition G (Mountain Empire School District) 

Vote YES

Proposition H (Alpine School District) 

Vote YES

Measure P (Calexico) 

Vote YES

Measure Q (Calexico) 

Vote YES

San Digeo County Board of Supervisors District 1, 2 

No Endorsement

San Digeo County Board of Supervisors District 3 

David Roberts

San Diego Mayor 

Bob Filner

San Diego City Council Districts 1, 3 & 5 

No Endorsement

San Diego City Council  District 7 

Mathew Kostrinsky

San Diego City Council  District 9 

Marti Emerald

Chula Vista City Council Seat 3 

Pamela Bensoussan

Chula Vista City Council Seat 4 

Mary Salas

San Diego Unified School District Seat A 

John Lee Evans

San Diego Unified School District Seat D 

Richard Barrera

San Diego Unified School District Seat E 

Marne Foster

County Board of Education District 1 

Gregg Robinson

County Board of Education District 2

Lyn Neylon

County Board of Education District 4 

Mark Anderson

Grossmont-Cuyamaca College #3 

Bill Garrett

Grossmont-Cuyamaca College #4 

Mary Kay Rosinski

San Diego College District B 

Bernie Rhinerson

San Diego College District D 

Mary Graham

Superior Court Judge Office #24 

Terrie Roberts

Superior Court Judge Office #25 

George Schaefer

Imperial County Board of Supervisors District 2 

Jack Terrazas

Imperial County Board of Supervisors District 3 

Michael Kelley

Imperial County Board of Supervisors District 4 

Ryan Kelley

Imperial Irrigation District Div. 2 

No Recommendation

Imperial Irrigation District Div. 4 

No Recommendation

Superior Court Judge #3 

Diane Altamirano

Superior Court Judge #4 

Ruth Bermudez Montenegro

 

San Francisco
more info at www.sflaborcouncil.org

Congressional District 12

Nancy Pelosi

Congressional District 14

Jackie Speier

Senate District 5

Mark Leno

Assembly District 17

Tom Ammiano

Assembly District 19

Phil Ting

Garbage Collection & Disposal 

Vote NO on Measure A

Coit Tower Declaration of Policy

Vote YES on Measure B

 

San Joaquin-Calaveras
(more info at www.northvalleylabor.org)

Congressional District 4

Jack Uppal

Congressional District 9

Jerry McNerney

Congressional District 10

Jose Hernandez

Congressional District 16

Jim Costa

Senate District 5

Cathleen Galgiani

Assembly District 5

Marc Boyd

Assembly District 9

Richard Pan

Assembly District 12

No Endorsement

Assembly District 13

Xochitl Paderes

Assembly District 21

Adam Gray

San Joaquin County Supervisor District 1

Carlos Villapudua

San Joaquin County Supervisor District 3

Steve Bestolarides

San Joaquin County Supervisor District 5

Rhodesia Ransom

Stockton City Council District 2

Randy Hatch

Stockton City Council District 4

Moses Zapien

Stockton City Council District 6

Dale Fritchen

 

San Mateo
(more info at www.sanmateolaborcouncil.org)

Congressional District 14

Jackie Speier  

Congressional District 18

Anna Eshoo  

Senate District 11

Mark Leno  

Senate District 13

Jerry Hill  

Assembly District 19

Phil Ting 

Assembly District 22

Kevin Mullin  

Assembly District 24

Rich Gordon   

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors District 1

Dave Pine   

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors District 4

Shelly Masur 

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors District 5

Adrienne Tissier

Transient Occupancy (Hotel) Tax (TOT)

YES on Measure U

Car Rental Fees

YES on Measure X

Cabrillo Unified School District 

YES on Measure S

Redwood City Elementary School District

YES on Measure W

Jefferson Union High School District 

YES on Measure Y

 

South Bay
(more info at www.atwork.org)

Congressional District 15

Mike Honda

Congressional District 16

Zoe Lofgren

Senate District 13

Jerry Hill

Senate District 13

Sally Lieber

Senate District 15

Jim Beall

Senate District 15

Joe Coto

Senate District 17

Bill Monning

Assembly District 21

Rich Gordon

Assembly District 25

Bob Wieckowski

Assembly District 27

Nora Campos

Assembly District 28

Paul Fong

Assembly District 29

Mark Stone

Assembly District 30

Luis Alejo

Santa Clara Co. Board of Supervisors District 3

Dave Cortese

Santa Clara Co. Board of Supervisors District 2

George Shirakawa

Santa Clara Co. Board of Supervisors District 5

Jaime De La Cruz

San Jose City Council District 2

Ash Kalra

San Jose City Council District 4

Kansen Chu

San Jose City Council District 6

Steve Kline

San Jose City Council District 8

Endorse: Patricia Martinez Roach/ OPEN: Jimmy Nguyen

San Jose City Council District 10

Endorse: Brian O'Neill/ OPEN: Edesa Bitbadal

Santa Clara County Superior Court Judge Seat 5

DUAL Alex Cerul/ Paul Colin

Santa Clara County Superior Court Judge Seat 7

Cindy Sevely

 

Tri-Counties
(more info at www.tricountiesclc.org)

Congressional District 24

Lois Capps

Congressional District 26

Julia Brownley

Senate District 17

Bill Monning

Senate District 19

Jason Hodge

Senate District 27

Fran Pavley

Assembly District 37

Das Williams

Assembly District 44

DUAL: Thomas Mullens / Jeff Gorell

Ventura Co. Superior Court Judge

Harry Wash

Ventura County Supervisor District 1

Steve Bennett

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Ed Alamillo

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Bill Gallaher

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Jill Martinez

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Everardo G. Rivera

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Steve Cummings

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 1

Doug Halter

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 3

Laura Espinosa

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 3

Warren Harwood

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 4

Richard Carter

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 4

Jodell Haws

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 4

Sandy Harth

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 4

David Pollock

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 5

Leo Valenzuela

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 5

Marilyn Valenzuela

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 5

Gari Lynn Wollard

Ventura Co. Democratic Central Committee District 5

Saul Medina

Santa Barbara County Supervisor District 3

Doreen Farr

Santa Barbara County Supervisor District 4

Joyce Howerton

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

Olivia Uribe

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

Joe Allen

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

Bob Handy

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

Robert Burke

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

Ed France

Santa Barbara Co. Democratic Central Committee

David Pritchett

San Luis Obispo County Supervisor District 3

Adam Hill

San Luis Obispo County Supervisor District 5

James Patterson

Morro Bay City Council

Jim Hayes

Morro Bay City Council

Joan Solu

Morro Bay City Council

Noah Smukler